?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Lists for my day

Had a very, very good day today.  It would take too long to sum it up so I made lists.  I'm sure I forgot something so it'll probably get longer. :DD

Things that amused me today:
1.  My squeaky shoes
2.  The guy who walked past me singing "Low" by Flo rida and dancing down the sidewalk
3.  Dr. P randomly bursting out  in a bad British accent and lecturiing with it.  Sensation and Perception was never better
4.  Dr. P ranting about the projector and the technicians in his bad British accent
5.  The Halle Berry Neuron.  LOL
6.  Apparently leeches are making a HUGE comeback.
7.  The mouse that ran across the floor today in class.  And the subsequent screaming
8.  Boys in speedos.  Why boy, why?
9.  Dr. Raeff trying to figure out how to work the video recorder.  And the subsequent cursing and kicking.  And it taking three of us to figure out how to open the tripod
10.  Brittany walking into the door and not being able to open.  She was pushing when she was supposed to pull
11.  The squeege guys
12.  Patty making her boyfriend cry
13.  The little kid who threw peas at Brittany at dinner
14.  The guy at the post office who had the package fall on him and totally did an Omarosa.  "Oh my god! I'm dying!  You gave me a concussion!!".  The package was as light as a piece of paper.

Things that annoyed me today:
1.  Waking up on the floor
2.  The guy at the ATM who insisted on standing right behind me.  I could feel his breath on my neck.  Creepy much?
3.  The car who spit a rock at me.  It almost killed me!
4.  Me trying to figure the stupid video recorder out
5.  The frat guy I interviewed who spent the whole time hitting on me and then when it was over seriously said, "if you wanted to get to know me, you could've just asked me out for drink.  How about you and I go somewhere a little more private baby?"  And then he actually grabbed my ass.  "Ummm....how bout no.  And while we're at it how about I report you for sexual harassment after making sure you never father children again?
6.  Sending email after email to participants who probably won't get back to me

Tags:

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
me_likee
Mar. 18th, 2008 02:20 am (UTC)
*throws daggers at the frat boy* Argh!! This line from a poem comes to mind: A fish hook, an open eye.

I once had a bio prof from England, and omg, his British accent and his Britishness in general were far more fascinating than the lecture itself.
crystal_mk
Mar. 18th, 2008 03:36 am (UTC)
Thank you for defending my honor darling. Much appreciated.

British accents are awesome! I think the best part was how bad it was. He sounded like an Irish guy trying to do British when he was actually Russian. I love that guy. "Modularity of the inferotemporal cortex", funniest thing in the world.
I wish I had a British prof. :(
crystal_mk
Mar. 18th, 2008 04:16 am (UTC)
BTW, I might need to take you up on the daggers thing. He had my email and phone number.
me_likee
Mar. 18th, 2008 10:49 am (UTC)
Oh noooo! I don't think I've ever hated psych experiment protocols as much as I do now. I will have my daggers ready. Dabbing a little poison on their tips couldn't hurt.

Ah, I wish I could send you a British prof via express mail. Everyone should have one. They say "laBORAtry" instead of "LABoratory". I like your prof though, he sounds like fun.
crystal_mk
Mar. 18th, 2008 12:45 pm (UTC)
My hero! *swoons*

Oh he is fun. Hilarious teacher. He spends half the class ranting about the stupid projector and the technicians who won't listen to him and he's just a hoot.
compactstars
Mar. 18th, 2008 03:14 am (UTC)
Well, at least more amusing things happened than annoying ones. Gotta love fake british accents. My friends and I sometimes pull them out on the bus. We're getting pretty good. Or people around here don't know an accent.
crystal_mk
Mar. 18th, 2008 03:38 am (UTC)
Yes, more amusing things did happen so all in all a good day. Haha, my friends and I try to pull the accents but my one friend can't do it, she always ends up sounding like Willie Nelson and I always end up Irish.
I think you're accent is pretty awesome. Cause of course I can hear it from here. :D
boudecia7
Mar. 18th, 2008 03:16 am (UTC)
Wow, I like that he actually called you "baby," too--that's pure class. What 70's porno did he say he fell out of? BTW, you say ''never father children *again*"...please tell me that doesn't mean this cretin hasn't actually reproduced already?

I was coming out of this bathroom in a Jamaican bar one time when this guy who'd been standing against the wall basically rolled over so that he was pinning me under him and--no lie--said to me, "Do you want a dick in you tonight?"

And now that man is my husband. No, I kid. It's hard to hold onto a catch that good. ;P
crystal_mk
Mar. 18th, 2008 03:45 am (UTC)
Oh he was the epitome of class. Especially when he called people from differnt countries stupid parasites on the American culture. It's wrong to slap your participant right? He said that and I was torn between gaping in stunned confusion (did he actually say that? am I being punked?) and wanting to say the hell with it and kicking him in the crotch. Unfortunately he had already reproduced. God help us all. I can't help but wonder who would sleep with this guy. He's not exactly the smoothest of characters and he might have been mildly attractive but his disgusting racism and homophobia and soon-to-be-broken grubby paws outweight it. Ew.

Wow, now that's classy. How in the world did you let the guy go?! He didn't happen to be a bleach blonde surfer wannabe did he?

He annoyed me and I wanted to hurt him but he was really too pathetic to waste much energy on. Honestly, waking up on the floor was so much worse than dealing with this guy. At least with him I can report it. And I did. Pervert.
boudecia7
Mar. 18th, 2008 04:10 am (UTC)
Ew, the worst part about that is that the woman who slept with him must have NO self-esteem, and so the poor kid's screwed on both sides of the gene pool. What a blow for the species!

Nope, my shining knight was a local. I've given the matter more thought than it's due over the years because I'm still just flibbered that someone would actually *say* that--and I think it's kind of like with direct mail: even a 1% positive response is considered good. I'm sure I'm overthinking.

Did you at least have a good time prior to waking up on the floor, I hope?
crystal_mk
Mar. 18th, 2008 04:22 am (UTC)
I know, I feel so bad for the kid. And for us.

No, I'm sure 1% positive response is considered good. For those guys I'm sure not getting slapped outright is considered a good thing.

I slept pretty good. Had a pretty funny dream actually. I was getting married and me, my sister, and my friend were in the limo going to the wedding. We crashed into the ocean and were panicking cause we didn't know how to get out and then all of a sudden jean claude van daam showed up and saved us. He took us to some abandoned house, in the sea, and we were sitting there when all of a sudden an alarm went off and everyone was like " the mutants are coming" and we're all panicking again. Then a bunch of Grinches, no kidding here, ran in and started eating people. then I woke up. I'm choosing not to analyze it.
boudecia7
Mar. 18th, 2008 04:54 am (UTC)
Wow, that is a strange one. You're right, probably better not to think about it too much :D
crystal_mk
Mar. 18th, 2008 12:46 pm (UTC)
LOL, thank you for the support on this one.
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )